Contacts

92 Bowery St., New York, NY 10013

thepascal@mail.com

+1 800 123 456 789

PREAMBLE:

NIGERIA EXPORT PROCESSING ZONES AUTHORITY [hereafter referred to as “Data Controller” or the Authority] is an establishment of the Federal Government of Nigeria. NIGERIA EXPORT PROCESSING ZONES AUTHORITY as the Data Controller is committed to its statutory mandate, namely: to establish, license, regulate and operate highly efficient Free Zones by providing a highly competitive incentive scheme, excellent support facilities and service for the purpose of creating an enabling environment for export manufacturing and other commercial activities.  Our statutory mandate is in furtherance of public interest, this forms the overarching lawful basis of our data processing activities.

Our contact information is provided under SECTION12 of this Data Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is in furtherance of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), ECOWAS Supplementary Act on Data Protection, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other legal instruments designed to protect the privacy rights of natural persons.

As the “Data Controller”, we are cognizant of the privacy rights of all natural persons who are part of the Authority, or who interact with us on all our data processing platforms. These classes of people are our “Data Subjects”. As a responsible establishment, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of our data subjects through this strict privacy policy. It shall complement extant legal regulatory framework as an internal standard of care we owe our “Data Subjects”.

SECTION 1:- OUR GUIDING PRINCIPLES ON DATA PROCESSING

In processing your personal data, we adhere strictly to the principles of data processing as set out in Article 2.1 of the NDPR. Thus we shall ensure that Personal Data shall only be:

  1. Collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by the Data Subject;
  2. b) adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;
  3. stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed, and
  4. secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

SECTION 2:- CONSENT OF DATA SUBJECT

Except as otherwise required by operation of law  or principles of law, your consent as the Data Subject is the entry point for data processing.  You have the right to give, withhold or otherwise withdraw your consent to data processing.  For further understanding of the operation of the principle of consent under data processing see Article 2.1(a), 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 of the NDPR. Those who seek information on our website or other platforms shall be deemed to have given constructive consent to receiving information of specific or of general nature through us from time to time.

SECTION 3:- OUR SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

In varying degrees vis-à-vis the service we provide for you or your level of engagement with us, we do process your personal data. Below is a table containing the types of personal data, the purpose and the lawful basis for processing them:

NDPR COMPLIANCE

NEPZA DATA TYPES

S/NOPURPOSE OF COLLECTIONTYPES OF DATALAWFUL BASIS
1COMPANY RESGISTRATIONNAME GENDER, DATE OF BIRTH, SEX, PLACE OF BIRTH, MAILING ADDRESS, RESIDENTIAL ADDRESS, NAME AND ADDRESS OF ORGANIZATION, CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER, E-MAIL, EMERGENCY CONTACT (NAME, ADDRESS, CONTACT NUMBERS), APPLICANT SIGNATURE, RECENT PHOTOGRAPH  REGISTRATION OF COMPANIES TO CARRYING ON BUSINESS AT THE EXPORT PROCESSING ZONES.
2NOTIFICATTIONSTELEPHONE NUMBERS, EMAIL ADDRESSPROVIDING INFORMATION RELEVANT TO OUR MANDATE
    
4SECURITYVISITORS NAME, REASON, TELEPHONE NUMBER, CONTACT ADDRESS.DUE DILIGENCE.
5EMPLOYMENTTITLE, SURNAME, FIRSTNAME, OTHER NAME, GENDER, MARITAL STATUS, SEX, DATE OF BIRTH, CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER, EMAIL, RANK, QUALIFICATION, STATE OF ORIGIN, LOCAL GOVT. AREA, DATE OF FIRST APPOINTMENT, DATE OF CONFIRMATION, DATE OF PRESENT APPOINTMENT, IPPIS NO, PERSONAL FILE NO, GRADE LEVEL, STEP, STATION (LOCATION), HOUSE/PLOT NUMBER, ESTATE/LANDMARK, STREET NAME, TOWN/DISTRICT,STAFF EMPLOYMENT DETAILS. DUE DILIGENCE AND MEETING OBLIGATION TO THE EMPLOYEES.              
6CONTRACTPROJECT NAME, TYPE OF PROJECT, COMMUNITY, LGA, STATE, LAND, NAME OF CONTRACTOR, COMPANY NAME, COMPANY ADDRESS, COMPANY TELEPHONE NUMBER, COMPANY EMAIL, COMPANY PROFILE, SIGNATURECONTRACTORS DETAILS. DUE DILIGENCE. AND MEETING OUR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION.
7CAPACITY BUILDINGNAME GENDER, DATE OF BIRTH, SEX, PLACE OF BIRTH, MAILING ADDRESS, RESIDENTIAL ADDRESS, NAME AND ADDRESS OF ORGANIZATION, CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER, E-MAIL, EMERGENCY CONTACT (NAME, ADDRESS, CONTACT NUMBERS), APPLICANTREGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS FOR TRAINING AS PROVIDED IN AUTHORITY’S BUDGET & DUE DILIGENCE

SECTION 4:- RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

We hold your privacy rights very dear to our operations. Apart from the right to give, withhold or withdraw consent, you have rights to all relevant information that may guide you in making informed decisions about your personal data. For example, you have the right to be notified of anyone or any place to which we may transfer your personal data. Your rights under the NDPR include but are not limited to the following:

  1. right to data portability,
  2. right to erasure,
  3. right to limit processing and
  4. right to obtain your data.

See Part 3 of the NDPR for details of the rights of data subjects,

SECTION 5: WITHOLDING RELEVANT DATA

There are types of personal data that are mandatory for us to process in order carry out your instruction or perform our legal mandate for your benefit. If you withhold such information, it may be impracticable to carry out our mandate in relation to you. If you seek more clarification on our data processing contact our designated Data Protection Officer as provided under SECTION 12 below.

SECTION 6:- THIRD-PARTY MARKETING:

As a public establishment, third parties may wish to provide opportunities on our platform for mutual benefits or in public interest. The type of data usually processed for this may be your digital contact such as E-Mail. You have the right to decline such third party offers and further restrict the processing of your personal data. You can simply unsubscribe to the notices sent for the purpose of marketing.

SECTION 7:- TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Customarily, websites are designed to collect certain information from the visitor.  Our website is also designed to collect your IP address and other information that your web browser typically shares with the websites that you visit. The purpose of this is to know you better and to automatically and dynamically engage with you through your actions on our website.

SECTION 8:- PERSONAL DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

We use cutting-edge technologies and foolproof protocols to provide you with comprehensive layers of security in the area of personal data.  Thus, we are constantly vigilant in preventing cyber-attacks, fraudulent intrusion, unauthorized access, loss or corruption of personal data.  We are equally cognizant of the obligations imposed on us by law and third-parties in terms of data protection. Accordingly, we conduct reviews of process and privacy impact assessment, carry out trainings and obtain strict warranties where applicable.  

SECTION 9:- PURPOSE AND STORAGE LIMITATION

The purpose of data processing usually determines the length of time within which your personal data is stored with us and the residue of data actually stored for this purpose. We collect and store personal data that are reasonably required by law to serve you or respond to legitimate enquiry about our transaction with you. We take this responsibility very seriously in the knowledge of the need for you to enjoy your privacy as guaranteed under the 1999 Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and international human rights law.

SECTION 10:- CAVEAT ON WEBSITE LINKS:

Our website may contain link to other websites. Save and except as otherwise expressly stated by us, any link to another website is not covered by our privacy policy. We strongly advise that you should satisfy yourself with details of privacy policy provided on other websites or links.

SECTION 10:- TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES AND COUNTRIES

 In carrying out our mandate effectively, we may require the services of third parties who may be within or the outside the NDPR jurisdiction (Nigeria). Examples of such services include but are not limited to the following:

  1. Internet connectivity,
  2. cloud storage,
  3. data analytics,
  4. data security,
  5. software development, and
  6. Legitimate Public interest.

In transferring your data to third parties, we shall be guided by the NDPR as regards the adequacy level of their jurisdictions and data protection compliances respectively. See  PART 2 Article 2.11 and PART 3 under the NDPR for details of your right under this section

SECTION 11: USE OF SPECIAL DATA PROCESSING CODES (COOKIES)

Special Data processing codes called cookies are algorithmic devices created to process your personal data on our website. The purpose is generally to optimize your engagement with the website and make our engagement with you more automated and dynamic. Cookies serve as an intelligent menu list without which it will be impracticable to respond appropriately and sustain functional service to you. You have the right to manage your interaction with cookies through your browser or device. Your choices in relation to cookies may determine your access to resources or services that are cookie based.

SECTION 12: DATA PRIVACY SERVICE UNIT (DPSU).

We have provided a platform to respond promptly and satisfactorily to all your requests, suggestions and complaints. This is called the DPSU.  We have a Data Protection Officer responsible for prompt action on your data privacy. Contact our DPSU via dpo@nepza.gov.ng  

We have also engaged a Data Protection Compliance Organization (DPCO) Licensed NITDA. The DPCO shall be providing the following services:

  1. Data protection regulations compliance and breach services
  2. Data protection and privacy advisory services
  3. Data protection capacity building
  4. Data Regulations Contracts drafting and advisory
  5. Data protection and privacy breach remediation planning and support services
  6. Information privacy audit
  7. Data privacy breach impact assessment
  8. Data Protection and Privacy Due Diligence Investigation
  9. Data Protection Officer

SECTION 13:- REMEDIATION

Our data subjects shall report any complaint or concern about their data privacy through the DPSU. Our team at the DPSU shall take action to redress any grievance within 7 working days.

SECTION 14:- ALTERATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to alter the foregoing policy for the purpose of advancing data privacy rights or complying with lawful directives of our regulatory authorities.